| Compact industrial set | 20–55 kW 25–69 kVA at 0.8 power factor | 400/230 V, 50 Hz or 480/277 V, 60 Hz Power factor: 0.8 lagging | Small commercial buildings, telecom sites, workshops, agricultural facilities and emergency backup. | EPA Tier 4 Final for U.S. nonroad use. EU Stage V for European Union nonroad use. | EPA Tier 4 Final: NOx + NMHC up to 4.7 g/kWh, CO up to 5.0 g/kWh and PM up to 0.03 g/kWh, depending on engine power class.
EU Stage V: NOx + HC up to 4.7 g/kWh, CO up to 5.0 g/kWh and PM up to 0.015 g/kWh for the applicable power class. | Electronic fuel injection; exhaust gas recirculation may be used. Diesel oxidation catalyst and diesel particulate filter requirements depend on the certified engine family and market. | Confirm the exact engine power class, certification label, rated-speed test cycle, particulate-matter limit and whether the installation is classified as stationary or nonroad mobile equipment. |
| Mid-size construction and rental set | 56–129 kW 70–161 kVA at 0.8 power factor | 400/230 V, 50 Hz or 480/277 V, 60 Hz Automatic voltage regulation recommended | Construction sites, rental fleets, temporary power, mining support and large commercial backup. | EPA Tier 4 Final for U.S. equipment and nonroad applications. EU Stage V for EU-market mobile machinery and generator installations where the regulation applies. | EPA Tier 4 Final limits vary by sub-band; the 56–130 kW class commonly uses a NOx + NMHC limit of 4.7 g/kWh and a PM limit of approximately 0.02 g/kWh.
EU Stage V generally applies NOx of 0.4 g/kWh, HC of 0.19 g/kWh, CO of 5.0 g/kWh and PM of 0.015 g/kWh in the relevant 56–130 kW class. | High-pressure common-rail injection, cooled EGR and oxidation catalyst may be combined with a diesel particulate filter. Selective catalytic reduction may be used on some engine families and duty cycles. | Check regeneration strategy, minimum exhaust temperature, ash-service interval, urea/DEF requirement, cold-weather operation, telematics fault codes and the availability of compliant replacement filters. |
| Large industrial prime-power set | 130–560 kW 163–700 kVA at 0.8 power factor | 400 V, 50 Hz; 480 V, 60 Hz; or medium-voltage alternator packages for larger installations. | Data centers, hospitals, factories, infrastructure projects, utilities and continuous-duty prime power. | EPA Tier 4 Final for applicable U.S. nonroad engines. EU Stage V for applicable EU nonroad engines. | EPA Tier 4 Final: NOx 0.4 g/kWh, NMHC 0.19 g/kWh, CO 3.5 g/kWh and PM 0.02 g/kWh for the 130–560 kW class.
EU Stage V: NOx 0.4 g/kWh, HC 0.19 g/kWh, CO 3.5 g/kWh and PM 0.015 g/kWh for the corresponding class; a particle-number limit of 1 × 1012 particles/kWh applies where specified. | Diesel oxidation catalyst and diesel particulate filter are typical. Selective catalytic reduction may be required to achieve the applicable NOx target and may require diesel exhaust fluid. | Require the complete engine certificate, conformity documentation, exhaust back-pressure limits, DEF quality specification, DPF regeneration plan, load-bank test results and site-specific ventilation calculations. |
| High-capacity data-center or utility set | Above 560 kW Above 700 kVA at 0.8 power factor | 480 V or 600 V low voltage; medium-voltage output may be available for large projects. Parallel synchronization is normally required. | Data centers, airports, large hospitals, industrial plants, utility support and multi-set microgrids. | U.S. requirements depend on whether the equipment is a stationary reciprocating internal-combustion engine, an emergency generator or a non-emergency source.
EU compliance depends on the engine category, installation type, local permitting and whether EU Stage V is legally applicable. | Emissions limits are not determined by generator kVA alone. They depend on engine type, rated speed, duty classification, operating hours, fuel and the local permitting framework. | Large-scale oxidation catalyst, particulate filtration and SCR may be used. Stationary installations can additionally require selective catalytic reduction, oxidation catalyst, formaldehyde controls or local air permits. | Do not approve by “Tier 4” or “Stage V” wording alone. Confirm the site permit, emergency or prime classification, annual operating-hour limit, exhaust-stack design, acoustic limits and grid-parallel protection requirements. |
| 50 Hz export configuration | Any output class Common ratings: 20–2,000 kVA | 380/220 V or 400/230 V, 50 Hz 50 Hz alternator speed: typically 1,500 rpm for four-pole machines or 3,000 rpm for two-pole machines. | Europe, Africa, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and other 50 Hz markets. | EU Stage V may apply to the engine or machinery category; national electrical, safety and emissions rules must also be reviewed. | For EU Stage V, verify the exact engine power band and the applicable NOx, HC, CO, PM and particle-number limits shown on the type-approval documentation. | Automatic voltage regulator, electronic governor, compliant exhaust after-treatment and protection against overload, short circuit, reverse power and under-frequency. | Confirm 50 Hz rating at the declared ambient conditions, voltage tolerance, frequency droop, harmonic distortion, step-load performance, phase sequence and local grid-connection requirements. |
| 60 Hz export configuration | Any output class Common ratings: 25–2,000 kVA | 480/277 V or 208/120 V, 60 Hz 60 Hz alternator speed: typically 1,800 rpm for four-pole machines or 3,600 rpm for two-pole machines. | North America, parts of Latin America, selected Middle Eastern markets and 60 Hz industrial projects. | EPA Tier 4 Final may apply to U.S. nonroad engines. Stationary-source rules can be different from mobile or nonroad certification requirements. | For the 130–560 kW EPA Tier 4 Final class, typical limits are NOx 0.4 g/kWh, NMHC 0.19 g/kWh, CO 3.5 g/kWh and PM 0.02 g/kWh. | Depending on the certified engine, the system may include EGR, DOC, DPF and SCR with DEF. The equipment must be operated within the certified control strategy. | Confirm EPA engine-family certification, 60 Hz rated load, emergency-generator rules, testing and maintenance obligations, exhaust routing, DEF logistics and local air-quality permits. |
| Prime-power and microgrid package | 100–2,000 kVA per set Multiple sets can be synchronized for higher capacity. | Three-phase, four-wire or three-wire output; automatic synchronizing, load sharing and power-management controls. | Remote communities, industrial microgrids, renewable-energy hybrid systems, mines and utility-support applications. | Emissions certification must be matched to the engine’s legal duty classification and the country where the set will operate. | Use the engine certificate and local permit limits rather than relying only on the alternator rating. Emission values are measured in g/kWh and are not directly interchangeable with stack concentration values. | Load management, automatic start/stop, spinning-reserve control and after-treatment thermal management are important for low-load and variable-load operation. | Evaluate minimum stable load, wet-stacking risk, transient response, renewable ramping, battery coordination, black-start capability, synchronization protection and fuel-quality requirements. |
| Emergency standby package | 25–2,500 kVA per set Standby rating is not equivalent to prime rating. | Three-phase output with automatic transfer switch compatibility; 400/230 V at 50 Hz or 480/277 V at 60 Hz are common formats. | Hospitals, commercial buildings, life-safety systems, data centers and critical infrastructure. | Certification and operating-hour rules depend on jurisdiction. In the U.S., stationary emergency engines may be regulated differently from nonroad mobile engines. | Do not assume that EPA Tier 4 Final or EU Stage V is automatically required or sufficient. Confirm the source category, emergency use definition, fuel type and local air permit. | Automatic transfer controls, battery charger, jacket-water heater, exhaust silencer, ventilation system and periodic load testing are normally required. | Verify standby and prime ratings, allowable annual operating hours, transfer time, fuel autonomy, starting reliability, black-start sequence, noise limits and maintenance access. |